- Porcupines are primarily nocturnal and often rest in trees during daylight hours.
- The bulk of their diet consists of plants, leaves and inner tree bark.
- Porcupines cannot throw their quills. A quilling happens when a porcupine embeds its quills into the intruder with a quick
slap of its tail.
- Porcupines do not normally quill intruders without advanced notice. Porcupines will communicate when they are feeling
threatened by vocalizing, displaying their quills and clattering their teeth. Be cautious if you see these signs, and back
away slowly, as they mean a quilling may be imminent.
Frequently Asked Questions
How can porcupines be a nuisance to people?
- Porcupines can cause significant damage to personal and public property by feeding on trees.
- Porcupines are rodents that need to sharpen their teeth, so they may chew on wood in your backyard.
- Porcupines feed on salt and salt residue, and have been known to chew on leather items and even the brake lines of vehicles.
What can I do about the porcupines on my property?
- Fence off valuable orchards, gardens and anything else that may be susceptible to porcupine damage. To protect individual
trees, wrap the trunks in aluminum flashing.
- Keep all your tools and leather goods locked away in a shed or garage.
- Keep your dog on a leash when outdoors, especially if you suspect that there’s a porcupine in the area. Dogs are often
unable to resist investigating nearby porcupines and may suffer for their curiosity with a nose full of quills.
Call a Fish and Wildlife officer if you see a porcupine that is too sick or injured to move, or if you need specific advice
about the porcupine on your property.
To find contact information for a Fish and Wildlife office near you, see:
For more information on the species, see
The Agriculture and Rural Development website offers information for agricultural producers to help manage conflicts with
To download in-depth information about porcupine control from The Handbook: Prevention and Control of Wildlife Damage, published by the University
of Nebraska, see:
Updated: Feb 20, 2014