Award Recipients

Congratulations to this year’s Order of the Bighorn Award recipients!


2015:
John Campbell Jr.
Tim Dietzler
Bazil Leonard
Maurice Nadeau
Tom Partello
Gottlob Schmidt

Recipient Biographies and Testimonies

Learn more about the award winners in the document and video below:


Past Award Recipients

NOTE: The awards are not presented annually.

2008:
Tom Bateman
Dr. Charles Bird
Neil Downey
Merv Kopperud
Kelly Semple

2006:
Kim Allan
Jay Bartsch
Tony Blake
Rod Dyck
Dr. Bob Fisher
Jim Potter

2004:
Donald (Don) Andersen
Garry Hackler
Ed Scarlett
Ryk Visscher
Canadian Forces Base Suffield

2002:
Edgar & Jeanne Jones
Murray MacKay
Dave Powell
Norman Rodseth
Andrew (Andy) Russell
William Turnbull
Bow River Irrigation District

2000:
Ray Cromie
George Loades
Robert (Bob) Scammell
Robert Tanghe
Phil & Helen Trefry
William (Bill) Wishart

1998:
Bob Gruszecki
Darryl Hebert
Bruce Masterman
Barry Mitchell
Dr. Martin Paetz
Bow Habitat Station Core Committee

1995:
Gavin Craig
Westwind Flyfishers
George Freeman
Lew Ramstead
Trout Unlimited Canada
Special Minister's Award:
Bull Trout Task Force

1993:
Alex Kurash
Dr. Darryl Smith
Ralph Schmidt
Eastern Irrigation District
Strathcona County
Lethbridge Community College
Special Minister's Award:
Lethbridge Community College

1991:
Carol Kelly
Oswald Schalm
Metro Hawaleshka
Cardinal River Coals Limited
Special Areas Board
Special Minister's Award:
Federation of Alberta Naturalists

1990:
Ken Kultgen
Elmer Kure
Bob Neufeld
Ben & Toni Rosnau
Alberta Government Telephones
Special Minister's Award:
Alberta Conservation Education Program

1989:
Louis Bartle
Ann & Sandy Cross
Frank Lafoy
Wendy Slaytor
Colin Weir
Special Minister's Award:
Ducks Unlimited Canada

1987:
Bryce Chase
Reinhold Eben-Ebenau
Joy and Cam Finlay
Norris Gray
Kerry Wood
Brooks and District Fish & Game Association

1986:
Irvin & Irene Arndt
Ted Blowers
Lawrence D. Halmrast
Nyal Dee Hirsche
British Columbia Forest Products Ltd.
Calgary Zoological Society

1985:
Garnet Anthony
John Overguard
Vic Scheuerman
Lloyd Shea
Ducks Unlimited Canada
Shell Canada Resources Limited
Stony Plain Fish & Game Association

1984:
Robert & Jeannette Burns
August Peters
Ray Salt
Miles Smeeton
Canadian Hunter Exploration Limited

1983:
Alva Bair
Charlie & Winnie Ellis
George Mitchell
Helen Ridgeway
Athabasca Fish & Game Association

1982:
Emma and W.G. Bowthorpe
J.B. (Jim) Cross
Archie Hogg
C.E. (Curly) Wren
Alberta Fish & Game Association

 

Page Information

Updated: Mar 5, 2015